National Abortion Ban
[…] (Source: provided summary, related_documents, web_search_results)

    2022

  • Former President Donald Trump stated in an interview that he does not support a national abortion ban, believing the issue should be decided at the state level, while taking credit for the overturning of Roe v. Wade. (Source: provided summary, related_documents)

    Recent

Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act

The Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003 (Pub. L. 108–105 (text) (PDF), 117 Stat. 1201, enacted November 5, 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1531, PBA Ban) is a United States law prohibiting a form of late termination of pregnancy called "partial-birth abortion", referred to in medical literature as intact dilation and extraction. Under this law, any physician "who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both". The law was enacted in 2003, and in 2007 its constitutionality was upheld by the U.S. Supreme Court in the case of Gonzales v. Carhart.

Web Search Results
  • Trump on Abortion | American Civil Liberties Union